STATUETTE DOGON KAMBARI
DOGON KAMBARI CROUCHING FIGURE
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium… Read more
STATUETTE DOGON KAMBARI DOGON KAMBARI CROUCHING FIGURE

PLATEAU SUD, RÉGION DE BANDIAGARA, MALI

STATUETTE DOGON KAMBARI
Plateau sud, Région de Bandiagara, Mali
Hauteur: 21 cm. (8¼ in.)
Provenance
Henri Kamer et Hélène (Kamer) Leloup, New York et Paris
Celeste et Armand Bartos, New York, auquise auprès de ces derniers, avant 1962
Leloup, H., Statuaire Dogon, Strasbourg, 1994, cat.71

This exquisite figure is a sensitive study in line and balance with triangles of positive and negative space populating the front and the whole unified by the spatulate hands and hips and encrusted patina which has compressed overtime to have feeling of leather.
Leloup explains that the Kambari style is unique, especially as seen in the Bartos figure: 'statues of the southern cliff ar small or medium, without paticular details or scarifications. Apparently, this type of sculpture cannot be found anywhere else: figures with their elbows on their knees and covering their face' (op. cit., p. 150).
The catalogue of the superb Dogon exhibition curated by Hlne Leloup at the Quai Branly museum (2011) present a very interesting essay by Alain-Dominique Reymond about pre-Dogon and Dogon patinas. From this classification, the Bartos Kambari Dogon figure would be related to the E type, designating the rippling aspect and surface patina.

Chloé Beauvais
Chloé Beauvais

Cette superbe sculpture est une étude subtile des lignes et de l'équilibre entre les espaces vides et pleins, formant des triangles. L'ensemble est unifié par les mains plates et les hanches de la statuette, et la patine accumulée au fil du temps revêtant un aspect de cuir.
Leloup explique que le style Kambari est unique, notamment celui de la statuette présentée ici: 'Les statues provenant du sud de la falaise sont de taille moyenne ou petite, elles ne présentent pas de détails particuliers ou de scarifications. Apparemment, ce type de sculptures: des statuettes qui se cachent le visage, les coudes posés sur leurs genoux,ne se trouvent nulle part ailleurs (Leloup, 1994, p.150).
Le catalogue de la superbe exposition Dogon dirigée par Hélène Leloup au musée du Quai Branly (2011) présente une étude très intéressante d'Alain-Dominique Reymond sur les patines des objets pré-dogon et dogon. Selon cette classification, la statuette dogon kambari de la collection Bartos s'apparente au type E des patines d'aspect et de textures mamelonnés.

Related Articles

View all
Updated: art exhibitions and e auction at Christies
At your service: private sales auction at Christies
10 things to know about Gustav auction at Christies

More from Art Africain et Océanien