Event Date20 October 2022 | Live auction 21069

AVANT-GARDE(S) Including Thinking Italian

Paris

Sale Overview

Christie’s will be hosting an exceptional sale of 20th and 21st century art on 20th October. Re-branded as: Avant-Garde(s), including Thinking Italian, the sale will be held in Paris during the most exhilarating week of the year for the French art market. Led by a spectacular painting by Joan Mitchell which has remained in the same private hands for the past 30 years, this sale pays tribute to exceptional artworks with prestigious provenances. From Pablo Picasso to Jean Dubuffet, from Theo van Doesburg to Pierre Soulages, in addition to François-Xavier Lalanne, Jean Arp or Yves Klein, the biggest names of the avant-garde of the past 100 years will be present in this sale. Moreover, by welcoming a section entitled THINKING ITALIAN for the first time, Christie’s France has the pleasure of showcasing this year masterpieces of 20th century Italian art, such as artworks by Alighiero Boetti, Lucio Fontana, Piero Manzoni, Mario Schifano or Enrico Castellani.

Christie’s organise le 20 octobre sa vente exceptionnelle d’art des XXe et XXIe siècles dans un format réinventé : Avant-Garde(s), including Thinking Italian, qui se tiendra à Paris à l’occasion de la semaine la plus active de l’année sur le marché de l’art français. Emmenée par une toile spectaculaire de Joan Mitchell conservée depuis trente ans dans la même collection privée, la vente rend hommage aux œuvres inédites et aux provenances prestigieuses. De Pablo Picasso à Jean Dubuffet, de Theo van Doesburg à Pierre Soulages, en passant par François-Xavier Lalanne, Jean Arp ou Yves Klein, les plus grands noms de des avant-gardes des cent dernières années seront mis en valeur. En outre, en accueillant pour la première fois Thinking Italian, Christie’s France aura cette année la joie de mettre à l’honneur les chefs-d’œuvre de l’art italien du XXe siècle, telles que des œuvres de Alighiero Boetti, Lucio Fontana, Piero Manzoni, Mario Schifano ou Enrico Castellani.

Explore the other auction in the sale series 20th/21st Century Art Paris >

Virtual tour

Take a virtual tour of our galleries at Christie’s Paris and explore highlights from Collection Béatrice & Patrick Caput, Avant-Garde(s) including Thinking Italian and Art Moderne.

How to find us

Launchpad