TAPISSERIE FLAMANDE DE LA SERIE DES SAISONS DE LUCAS REPRESENTANT L'HIVER
4 More

D'APRES LES CARTONS DE VAN ORLEY, PREMIERE MOITIE DU XVIIE SIECLE, PROBABLEMENT BRUXELLES

D'APRES LES CARTONS DE VAN ORLEY, PREMIERE MOITIE DU XVIIe SIECLE, PROBABLEMENT BRUXELLES
En laine et soie, représentant des patineurs sur un lac gelé devant un palais flammand, un incendie en arrière plan à gauche ; doublée, les bordures haute et basse manquantes
265 x 515 cm. (104 ¼ x 202 ¾ in.)
Bibliographie comparative :
Cat expo., 'Loan Exhibition of Tapestries', Cleveland Museum of Art, Ohio, 1918, p. 22, n. 29 à 34.
E. Standen, European Post-Medieval Tapestries and Related Hangings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987, pp. 322-323, n. 49 a-c
G. Delmarcel, Bruges et la tapisserie, Bruges, 1987, pp. 411-429
A FLEMISH TAPESTRY FROM THE 'SAISONS DE LUCAS' SERIE DEPICTING 'THE WINTER', AFTER THE DRAWINGS OF VAN ORLEY, FIRST HALF 17TH CENTURY, PROBABLY BRUSSELS

Hippolyte de la Féronnière
Hippolyte de la Féronnière Head of European Furniture Department

La tenture des saisons Lucas tire son nom de son créateur supposé, Lucas de Leyde (1494-1533). Cette attribution qui remonte au XIXe siècle est désormais remise en question. Les récentes études tendent en effet à attribuer cette paternité à l’auteur des fameuses Chasses de Maximilien, Bernard Van Orley (v. 1487-1541) ou à un artiste de son entourage.

LE SUCCES D’UN MODELE

Plusieurs ensembles complets ou quasiment complets de cette série sont connus ; l'un dans la collection du Vicomte Wimborne, Manoir Canford, Dorset et plus tard dans celle de la Trust Company Brookline, vendu chez Christie's, New York, 26 avril 1990, lots 6 à 9 et deux autres encore chez Christie's, New York, 2 novembre 2000, lots 56 et 57 (incluant le Printemps).
Un ensemble complet supplémentaire, certainement fabriqué à Paris et tissé avec des fils de métal était dans la collection du roi Louis-Philippe (le Printemps manquant alors), et a été vendu dans la vente du roi Louis-Philippe au Domaine de Monceaux, Paris, 28 janvier 1852, lot 15 et maintenant dispersé. Pour finir, une tapisserie de Bruxelles représentant l'Hiver a été vendu anonymement à Christie's, Londres, 8 Novembre 2007, lot 123, au côté de l’Été qui était présenté sous le lot suivant.

QUELQUES EXEMPLES MUSEAUX

Le Louvre conserve aujourd’hui la totalité de cette série (Inv. OAR 65 / OAR 86 / OAR 480 / OAR 612) qui fut quant à elle réalisée par la Manufacture Royale des Gobelins visiblement très inspirée par le sujet, puisque nous savons qu’elle produira également tout au long du XVII et du XVIII un grand nombre plusieurs tenture issues notamment des Mois originaux de Lucas. De plus, un ensemble de trois tapisseries par les Gobelins, incluant l’Hiver (le Printemps reste manquant) figure parmi les collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. 50.14.3; E. Standen, European Post-Medieval Tapestries and Related Hangings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1985, cat. 50, pp. 322-330). Enfin le Detroit Institute of Art conserve également une version de l’Hiver aussi par la manufacture royale des Gobelins (Inv. 54.440).

The Seasons of Lucas series of tapestries takes its name from the artist who was believed to have created it, Lucas van Leyden (1494-1533). However, this attribution, which dates back to the 19th century, is now being called into question. Recent research tends to attribute it instead to the author of the famous Hunts of Maximilian, Bernard Van Orley (c. 1487-1541), or to an artist in his circle.

THE STYLE OF SUCCESS

We know of several complete or nearly complete sets from this series. One was in the collection of Viscount Wimborne of Canford Magna in Dorset, and later in the Brookline Trust Company’s collection, which was sold at Christie’s New York on 26 April 1990 - lots 6 to 9 - and two more at Christie’s New York on 2 November 2000 - lots 56 and 57 (which included the Spring).
An additional complete set, undoubtedly made in Paris and woven using metallic threads, was in the collection of King Louis Philippe (the Spring was missing by that time), and was sold in the King Louis Philippe sale at the Domaine de Monceaux in Paris on 28 January 1852 (lot 15). It has since become dispersed. Finally, a Brussels tapestry depicting Winter was sold anonymously at Christie’s London on 8 November 2007 (lot 123), alongside Summer, which was presented under the subsequent lot.

SOME EXAMPLES WITHIN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

The Louvre now holds the complete series (Inv. OAR 65 / OAR 86 / OAR 480 / OAR 612), which was made by the Manufacture Royale des Gobelins (Gobelins Manufactory). The historic royal textile and furnishings factory was clearly greatly inspired by this subject – it would go on to produce a large number of tapestries throughout the 17th and 18th centuries, including several pieces from Lucas’s original Months series. In addition, a set of three tapestries by the Gobelins, including Winter (Spring remains missing), can be found in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. 50.14.3; E. Standen, European Post-Medieval Tapestries and Related Hangings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1985, cat. 50, pp. 322-330). Finally, a version of Winter by the Gobelins Manufactory is also held at the Detroit Institute of Art (Inv. 54.440).