Richard Avedon (1923-2004)
Richard Avedon (1923-2004)

Dovima with Elephants, Evening Dress by Dior, Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, 1955

Richard Avedon (1923-2004)
tirage argentique postérieur
signé et numéroté '28/100' au crayon, cachets de copyright du photographe, du titre, de la date et de l'édition (au verso)
image 25.5 x 19.9 cm (10 1/16 x 7 7/8 in.)
feuille 35.8 x 27.6 cm. (14 1/8 x 10 7/8 in.)
Provenance
Galerie PPS F.C. Gundlach, Hambourg
acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1990
Harper's Bazaar, September 1955; Avedon and Brodkey, Avedon Photographs, 1947-1977, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978, pl. 159 et quatrième de couverture; Hall-Duncan, The History of Fashion Photography, Alpine Book Co., 1979, p. 137; Harrison and Bailey, Shots of Style: Great Fashion Photographs, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1985, cat. no. 7; Harrison, Appearances: Fashion Photography since 1945, Jonathan Cape, 1991, p. 73; Avedon, Evidence, 1944-1994, Random House, 1994, p. 53; Livingston et Gopnik, Evidence, 1944-1994, Random House, 1994, p. 53; American Photographs 1900/2000, James Danziger, 2000, pl. 129; Avedon et Thurman, Made in France, Fraenkel Gallery, 2001, pl. 26; Richard Avedon Photographs 1946-2004, Hatje Cantz, 2007, p.35; Avedon Fashion 1944-2000, Harry N. Abrams, 2009, p.137

GELATIN SILVER PRINT PRINTED LATER; SIGNED AND NUMBERED '28/100' IN PENCIL, PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT'S, TITLE'S, DATE'S AND EDTITION'S STAMPS ON THE VERSO.

More from Photographs