VASE EN BRONZE DORE ET INCRUSTATIONS
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium… Read more

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

Le bronze est rehaussé d'incrustations en jade, agate, corail, verre teinté, lapis lazuli, tourmaline, malachite, turquoise, quartz et nacre. Il représente deux grues sur une base rocailleuse, l'une debout, l'autre couchée tenant une branche de pêcher dans son bec. Toutes deux sont posées à l'ombre d'un tronc tortueux de pêcher. Des pêches et lingzhi poussent sur les branchages feuillagés de l'arbre ; petite restauration.
Hauteur: 24 cm. (9½ in.)
Provenance
Christie's London, 14 June 1985, lot 396
Christie's Hong Kong, 28 April 1996, lot 25

A HARDSTONE AND GLASS-INLAID GILT-BRONZE 'CRANE AND PEACH' VASE
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)

Compare with a related embellished gilt-bronze 'phoenix' vase from the Rothschild family, sold by Christie's Paris, 21 November 2008, lot 161. Another vase with two birds surrounding a hollow trunk from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, is illustrated in Philip Rawson and Laszlo Legaza, Tao, la Philosophie Chinoise de Temps et du Changement, Paris 1973, p.101, fig.17.

More from Art d'Asie