GRANDE STATUE DE GUANYIN EN BOIS POLYCHROME
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XIXEME SIECLE

Elégamment assis en rajalilasana, la main droite posée sur son genou droit plié. Vêtu d'un fin dhoti, une écharpe posée sur ses épaules laissant son torse dénudé paré d'un précieux collier. Son visage aux yeux mi-clos empreint de sérénité et surmonté d'un haut chignon ; restaurations.
H. : 115 cm. (45 ¼ in.), socle
Provenance
Collection privée européenne. Acquise en Asie dans les années 1980.

A LARGE POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY

Hippolyte de la Féronnière
Hippolyte de la Féronnière Specialist

The iconography is based on the Gandavyuha chapter of the Buddhist Avatamasakasutra where Avalokiteshvara or Guanyin resided on Mount Potalaka where the young pilgrim Sudhana visited him. He found Guanyin seated on the rocky shores of the grotto 'Sound of the Waves' contemplating the reflection of the moon in the water. In due course this specific form of Guanyin became better known as water-moon Guanyin.

More from The collector: le goût français